Plano Market Data Archive

Plano 75023 Housing Market Data

10+ years of monthly market statistics for Central Plano's highest-volume residential ZIP code.

This page tracks single-family home sales in Plano's 75023 ZIP code — monthly closed sale data, interactive trend charts, neighborhood rankings, and annual summary statistics going back more than a decade, compiled directly from NTREIS MLS exports. For city-wide Plano data, see the Plano Market Data main page. For the full historical archive across all ZIP codes, see the Plano Market Data Historical Archive.

Current Snapshot

75023 as of April 2026

$420,000 Median Sold Price YTD
150 Total Sold YTD
27 days Median DOM YTD
$214 Median $ / Sq Ft YTD

Year-to-date through April 2026. For city-wide context, see the Plano Price Matrix.

Top Neighborhoods

Top neighborhoods in 75023

  1. 1
    Park Forest 58 sales

    Median: $359K · DOM: 29 · Sold/List: 98.7%

  2. 2
    Hunter's Glen 50 sales

    Median: $533K · DOM: 27 · Sold/List: 98.2%

  3. 3
    Park Forest North 41 sales

    Median: $345K · DOM: 41 · Sold/List: 99.2%

  4. 4
    Whiffletree 37 sales

    Median: $870K · DOM: 34 · Sold/List: 97.3%

  5. 5
    Parker Road Estates 33 sales

    Median: $435K · DOM: 22 · Sold/List: 98.8%

  1. 1
    Oak Creek Estates $887K median

    Median: $887K · DOM: 101 · Sold/List: 95.0%

  2. 2
    Whiffletree $870K median

    Median: $870K · DOM: 34 · Sold/List: 97.3%

  3. 3
    Forest Creek Estates $725K median

    Median: $725K · DOM: 21 · Sold/List: 98.5%

  4. 4
    Carriage Hill $660K median

    Median: $660K · DOM: 19 · Sold/List: 98.3%

  5. 5
    Parkway Estates $650K median

    Median: $650K · DOM: 30 · Sold/List: 100.0%

For seller privacy, neighborhoods with 1 sale are excluded.

  1. 1
    Independence Square 14 day DOM

    Median: $530K · DOM: 14 · Sold/List: 100.0%

  2. 2
    Carriage Hill 19 day DOM

    Median: $660K · DOM: 19 · Sold/List: 98.3%

  3. 3
    Parker Road Estates 22 day DOM

    Median: $435K · DOM: 22 · Sold/List: 98.8%

  4. 4
    Westgate 26 day DOM

    Median: $352K · DOM: 26 · Sold/List: 100.0%

  5. 5
    Hunter's Glen 27 day DOM

    Median: $533K · DOM: 27 · Sold/List: 98.2%

Minimum 12 closed transactions required for ranking.

Trailing twelve months ending April 2026. Sourced from NTREIS.

Market Context

Understanding the 75023 market

75023 is one of Plano's most active ZIP codes by transaction volume, consistently ranking among the top zip codes for total annual sales across the city. That volume reflects a simple reality: this is where Plano's broadest buyer pool meets its most accessible price points in a centrally located, established neighborhood setting.

The market here is almost entirely resale. Homes were built primarily in the 1970s and 1980s, which means buyers get the benefit of mature landscaping, established neighborhoods, and larger lot sizes relative to newer suburban construction. It also means condition varies significantly — the gap between a fully renovated 75023 home and an original-condition comparable can easily exceed $50,000–$75,000, making pricing strategy critical for sellers.

While Q1 (Winter) typically has fewer closings than the rest of the year, 75023 is the least-seasonal of all Plano zip codes, meaning there is healthy sales activity year-round. Over the past decade, 75023's median home price grew from $230,500 in 2015 to $440,000 in 2025 — a 91% appreciation. That growth was driven by the same forces shaping all of Plano: corporate relocations to the Legacy corridor, constrained North Texas inventory, and the ongoing desirability of Plano ISD. In 2025, the median pulled back 2.2% from 2024's $450,000 — a modest correction consistent with the broader Plano market softening as inventory rose.

75023 is truly the center of Plano geographically; with the exception of a small stretch of Hwy 75, it's entirely surrounded by residential areas and is functionally built out with no major residential development projects planned. It will benefit from the Collin Creek Mall redevelopment, bringing additional nearby shopping and dining. However, buyers in that $450K range who prefer new construction may opt for one of Collin Creek's new townhouses rather than established single-family.

The more relevant near-term dynamic for 75023 is the ongoing price convergence happening across Central Plano. As West Plano prices remain elevated and entry-level buyers face affordability constraints, demand pressure continues to flow into 75023 and neighboring 75075 and 75074. 75023 sits at the center of that dynamic — affordable enough to attract value-oriented buyers, established enough to retain long-term owners, and active enough to offer consistent liquidity for sellers.

For comprehensive projections across all Plano markets, see the 2026 Plano Market Outlook.

Frequently Asked Questions

75023 market FAQs

What's the current median home price in 75023?

As of March 2026, the median sold price for single-family homes in 75023 is $415,000, based on 37 closed sales. The year-to-date median through March sits at $417,500, down roughly 5.1% from 2025's full-year median of $440,000. March activity picked up meaningfully as the spring cycle kicked in.

75023 home prices trend below the Plano citywide median of $500,000, reflecting its position as a Central Plano ZIP with older, established housing stock. Prices here are higher than East Plano's 75074 but below the West Plano premium ZIPs. For detailed price trends and historical data, see the interactive charts and monthly archive on this page.

How long are homes taking to sell in 75023?

As of March 2026, homes in 75023 are taking a median of 28 days to sell, up from 11 days in March 2025. Days on market vary significantly by neighborhood and price point — see the Top Neighborhoods rankings above to compare which 75023 neighborhoods are selling fastest right now.

How much can you negotiate on homes in 75023?

As of March 2026, homes in 75023 are selling at a median of 98.2% of list price, meaning buyers are negotiating roughly 2% below asking. Negotiability varies by property condition and market time. Updated homes priced competitively still attract multiple offers, while homes that have been on market longer or need work give buyers more leverage to negotiate seller concessions like closing cost credits, repairs, or rate buydowns.

Is 75023 a buyer's or seller's market right now?

As of early 2026, 75023 is showing signs of a balanced market. Homes are taking a median of 28 days to sell and closing at 98.2% of list price — demand is real, but pace has cooled compared to spring 2025. At this price point within Plano ISD, competition tends to be consistent year-round, with spring typically bringing the sharpest buyer activity.

What schools serve 75023?

75023 is served entirely by Plano ISD. There are five elementary schools, two middle schools, and one high school within the 75023 zip code, all feeding into Plano Senior High School (in 75075). If school assignment is a priority, you can verify your specific address at the Plano ISD School Finder before making an offer.

How does 75023 compare to nearby ZIP codes like 75025, 75075, and 75074?

75023 sits in the middle of Plano's central value tier. At a 2025 full-year median of $440,000, it's more affordable than its northern neighbor 75025 ($584,000) and southern 75075 ($498,375), but a step above East Plano's 75074 ($405,000). All four are Plano ISD ZIP codes, so the price differences primarily reflect home age, size, and location within the city rather than school district differences.

For buyers prioritizing established neighborhoods within Plano ISD at the broadest range of price points, 75023 offers the most choices. For detailed comparisons across all Plano ZIP codes including historical trends, see the Plano Price Matrix and comparison cards below.

How many homes sell in 75023 per year?

Annual sales volume in 75023 has ranged from 425–680 homes depending on market conditions. In 2025, 500 homes sold in 75023, making it one of Plano's highest-volume ZIP codes — representing approximately 22% of Plano's total single-family sales volume. See monthly sales volume trends in the historical data archive below.

Historical Monthly Market Data

Monthly closed sale data, 75023 (2015–present)

2026

$420,000 Median Price
150 Total Sales
27 days DOM
−4.5% YoY Change
Month Median Price Homes Sold DOM $/Sq Ft Sold/List % Sold/Original %
April $420,000 54 19 $213 99.1% 97.2%
March $415,000 37 28 $216 98.2% 97.1%
February $425,000 37 32 $213 100.0% 97.7%
January $415,000 22 26 $223 97.3% 96.6%

2025

$440,000 Median Price
500 Total Sales
24 days DOM
−2.2% YoY Change
December $414,750 36 53 $207 98.4% 95.5%
November $425,000 25 25 $204 96.7% 95.9%
October $440,000 42 32 $214 98.1% 96.4%
September $431,500 37 24 $206 97.7% 97.1%
August $425,000 45 28 $218 98.5% 96.5%
July $435,000 45 28 $216 98.5% 96.9%
June $427,600 39 10 $208 100.0% 99.0%
May $450,000 47 21 $216 99.4% 97.5%
April $465,000 41 10 $222 100.0% 100.0%
March $489,000 54 11 $224 100.0% 98.7%
February $449,500 56 17 $216 99.6% 98.9%
January $435,000 33 43 $217 98.4% 96.7%
View Historical Years (2015–2024)

2024

$450,000 Median Price
475 Total Sales
14 days DOM
+3.9% YoY Change
December $429,999 37 36 $223 97.3% 96.5%
November $435,000 29 14 $216 97.9% 97.9%
October $480,000 35 25 $220 98.6% 97.5%
September $495,000 31 20 $218 100.0% 99.0%
August $475,000 35 10 $215 99.2% 98.4%
July $435,000 43 9 $214 98.7% 98.8%
June $448,000 45 14 $223 99.0% 98.5%
May $453,500 52 12 $217 99.9% 99.5%
April $448,500 42 7 $226 100.0% 100.0%
March $450,000 55 6 $225 100.0% 100.0%
February $460,500 38 13 $229 100.0% 99.6%
January $425,000 33 24 $207 100.0% 99.1%

2023

$432,950 Median Price
426 Total Sales
11 days DOM
−2.0% YoY Change
December $475,000 36 22 $210 100.0% 97.3%
November $393,000 34 16 $204 99.9% 97.6%
October $460,000 35 11 $213 98.8% 97.6%
September $401,000 36 16 $206 100.0% 97.6%
August $399,500 37 10 $223 98.6% 97.8%
July $465,000 41 8 $215 100.0% 100.0%
June $457,000 38 7 $206 100.7% 100.4%
May $465,000 31 12 $214 100.0% 100.0%
April $445,950 42 6 $227 101.6% 101.2%
March $432,500 36 13 $216 100.0% 100.0%
February $427,500 32 19 $209 100.0% 98.7%
January $412,000 28 20 $205 98.8% 97.3%

2022

$441,900 Median Price
515 Total Sales
8 days DOM
+19.4% YoY Change
December $400,000 35 26 $203 98.7% 95.5%
November $421,000 44 15 $202 100.0% 98.9%
October $443,500 46 13 $213 100.1% 100.1%
September $440,000 45 18 $202 99.3% 97.7%
August $458,000 43 10 $225 100.4% 100.0%
July $427,450 56 8 $215 101.7% 101.5%
June $470,000 50 7 $220 106.7% 106.7%
May $460,000 43 5 $238 108.0% 108.0%
April $469,950 50 6 $231 111.0% 111.0%
March $472,500 32 5 $220 111.1% 111.2%
February $408,000 37 5 $203 107.4% 107.4%
January $422,000 34 7 $196 104.8% 104.8%

2021

$370,000 Median Price
636 Total Sales
6 days DOM
+17.1% YoY Change
December $416,000 53 8 $189 101.4% 101.9%
November $355,444 50 7 $191 101.5% 101.2%
October $378,000 60 10 $185 100.2% 100.0%
September $385,000 55 8 $188 101.5% 101.3%
August $370,000 59 5 $184 102.3% 103.3%
July $367,500 58 6 $183 104.1% 103.2%
June $390,000 76 5 $182 106.8% 107.0%
May $390,000 49 4 $177 107.0% 107.0%
April $345,000 50 4 $177 106.2% 106.2%
March $351,000 49 5 $165 103.1% 102.9%
February $350,000 39 5 $154 102.0% 102.6%
January $319,000 38 15 $163 99.8% 99.5%

2020

$316,000 Median Price
603 Total Sales
12 days DOM
+5.3% YoY Change
December $309,900 49 16 $155 100.0% 99.3%
November $330,000 45 5 $155 100.0% 100.3%
October $312,000 53 9 $149 99.3% 97.6%
September $320,000 56 10 $151 100.0% 100.0%
August $320,500 50 9 $152 100.0% 100.0%
July $339,000 73 10 $145 100.0% 100.0%
June $320,000 50 10 $150 100.0% 99.9%
May $320,000 53 18 $147 99.2% 98.5%
April $310,000 45 6 $145 100.0% 100.0%
March $299,950 52 29 $149 98.7% 98.1%
February $300,000 43 28 $144 99.5% 98.5%
January $297,637 34 30 $135 98.3% 95.8%

2019

$300,000 Median Price
606 Total Sales
21 days DOM
+1.7% YoY Change
December $294,950 52 23 $142 99.6% 98.0%
November $290,000 43 46 $140 98.9% 95.8%
October $314,500 50 32 $145 98.9% 96.5%
September $277,500 46 23 $137 98.5% 95.1%
August $329,000 45 32 $144 98.6% 96.8%
July $300,500 68 15 $143 98.8% 97.7%
June $310,000 65 9 $139 99.0% 98.2%
May $299,500 68 18 $142 99.4% 98.0%
April $302,500 54 15 $142 99.6% 98.8%
March $311,000 58 19 $139 98.7% 98.1%
February $274,500 30 27 $140 98.4% 96.4%
January $300,000 27 43 $145 98.5% 97.7%

2018

$295,000 Median Price
642 Total Sales
14 days DOM
+5.4% YoY Change
December $291,000 50 28 $132 98.2% 96.7%
November $280,000 31 29 $138 99.3% 96.0%
October $295,000 39 19 $140 98.5% 97.1%
September $289,000 54 23 $144 100.0% 97.6%
August $273,500 56 18 $140 98.8% 97.8%
July $275,000 67 14 $143 100.0% 99.2%
June $318,000 75 7 $142 100.0% 100.0%
May $310,000 86 5 $140 100.0% 100.0%
April $290,250 54 7 $135 100.0% 99.8%
March $323,500 56 8 $141 99.9% 99.5%
February $290,000 39 20 $135 100.0% 98.6%
January $285,500 35 22 $134 98.3% 97.6%

2017

$280,000 Median Price
682 Total Sales
10 days DOM
+8.3% YoY Change
December $288,500 56 20 $137 99.0% 98.4%
November $286,000 43 11 $132 99.3% 97.7%
October $290,000 57 22 $133 99.1% 98.0%
September $263,750 40 15 $134 100.0% 99.4%
August $270,950 68 13 $130 100.0% 100.0%
July $289,500 70 9 $139 100.0% 100.0%
June $300,000 88 8 $139 100.0% 100.0%
May $287,100 64 5 $136 101.0% 101.6%
April $281,840 58 8 $130 100.1% 100.0%
March $280,000 69 11 $129 100.0% 100.0%
February $251,000 37 8 $131 100.0% 100.0%
January $248,950 32 11 $126 100.0% 99.0%

2016

$258,500 Median Price
679 Total Sales
8 days DOM
+12.1% YoY Change
December $270,000 48 12 $128 99.9% 99.4%
November $246,000 47 7 $124 100.0% 100.0%
October $255,000 43 17 $127 100.0% 100.0%
September $269,000 72 7 $127 100.0% 100.0%
August $261,750 68 10 $126 100.0% 100.0%
July $263,000 65 6 $127 100.8% 100.8%
June $273,500 86 8 $126 100.5% 100.5%
May $259,950 58 5 $121 100.0% 100.0%
April $272,000 50 5 $119 101.3% 101.3%
March $255,313 44 7 $119 100.0% 100.0%
February $241,250 52 20 $111 100.0% 99.5%
January $211,250 46 14 $111 100.0% 98.0%

2015

$230,500 Median Price
650 Total Sales
14 days DOM
YoY Change
December $254,700 67 16 $115 100.0% 98.8%
November $234,000 44 17 $113 98.5% 97.9%
October $220,000 49 15 $115 100.0% 98.8%
September $218,900 57 11 $109 100.0% 100.0%
August $235,000 63 10 $112 100.0% 100.0%
July $229,000 77 11 $110 100.0% 100.1%
June $242,000 63 28 $113 101.7% 101.9%
May $233,500 56 5 $112 102.5% 102.8%
April $233,000 45 29 $112 102.3% 102.3%
March $215,000 38 9 $107 100.2% 99.9%
February $220,000 58 12 $105 100.0% 100.0%
January $238,000 33 18 $101 100.0% 99.9%

Compare Plano ZIP Codes

Explore other Plano ZIP codes

See how 75023 compares to other Plano ZIP codes — April 2026 median sold price and year-over-year change. Each archive page includes 10+ years of monthly data, neighborhood rankings, and interactive trend charts.

Side-by-side monthly comparisons across all ZIP codes →

Wondering what 75023 market data means for your specific situation? I'm happy to put together a custom analysis for your street and price band.